I am soooo late with this post, since June only has 4 days left … but I struggled a bit on what colour I should write about for June, but browsing through FB the other day I noticed that June was lavender season. How perfect is that?! I just so happen to sit in a lavender office everyday (OK well 5 days a week) and love the calming effect it has on me – especially when I’m at my busiest!
So, lets talk about lavender. The colour name obviously comes from the plant lavender, which is actually from the mint family. I’m not a mint lover, but am definitely a lavender lover. I have two plants in my perennial garden and make it a point to check them out every day. Just brushing by them fills the air with lavenders sweet scent … ahhhh…
The plant has many uses. Apart from it’s ornamental value in your garden, it is used to create an essential oil, which has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory uses. It’s scent is also used in cosmetics and fragrances. And it is a popular additive to cleaning products these days. Apparently it has disinfectant qualities as it was used during the First World War to disinfect floors and walls.
The nectar from the lavender flower is used to make honey and is used to flavour baked goods or tea. As an infusion lavender can help ease itchy insect bites and headaches. It is said a lavender cachet in your pillow will help you sleep. So from a plant perspective this is one versatile perennial!
Now, from a colour perspective, lavender was identified in the book “A Dictionary of Color”, first published in the 1930’s with only four shades, and by 1955 the ISCC-NBS Dictionary of Color Names listed many more. The “true” lavender shade is still based on the colour of the plant and is called Floral Lavender.
Enough with the history lesson though … let’s see lavender put to good use inside and out.
Lavender pairs quite nicely with several other colours – gray:
Lavender can be used in bedrooms:
In living rooms:
Even in entryways:
What about you? Have you used lavender in your home, either as a colour, a fragrance or even as an infusion?